Music

"Friday Night Acoustic JAM" At The Listening Room  

Every Friday Night 7pm-10pm - $3 Donation Requested

Join us on Friday Nights in The Listening Room at MindFull Books for the JAM. A community event shared with all levels of musicians and a variety of genres in an open JAM setting. (Acoustic guitars preferred). 100's of musicians and friends have joined us over the years with a variety instruments and music, creating so many amazing nights. Thank you all for being part of the experience of life. The JAM is a great way for the community to gather, share thoughts, enjoy playing music together, and just have fun. Bring an instrument and a friend. 7:00-10:00, Coffee, Tea, Etc..

 

The Listening Room at MindFull Books

Every Saturday Night 7pm-10pm - Door Cover $7 and up

The Listening Room is a very quiet performance room with great acoustics, where musicians can be heard by an audience that comes to listen. It's very similar to a House Concert setting but open to the public. We're able to seat 50, with standing room for up to 60. A  door cover is collected from $7 and up depending on the performance. Musicians are encouraged to promote their CD sales during the night. The evening starts with a community Pot-Luck at 7 p.m. followed by the performance from 8-10 p.m. 

 

The Listening Room At MindFull Books 2012

                       Saturday Night Music Series

December

  1st - Nancy Beaudette (Folk/Singer Songwriter)

  8th - Lil Orphans (Cajun & Creole) and Bradford Bog People (Old Appalachian Roots)

 

A Gala Music Weekend Benefit: 3 Nights, 25 Acts, 42 Musicians                                           For The Listening Room and MindFull Books

 
Friday 14th - (7 p.m. - 11 p.m.) $10
The Hip Swayers, Jane Fallon, John Schindler, David Lister, Peter Biedermann, Off The Cuff, Tim Cardiello, and People on Fire.
 

Saturday 15th - (7 p.m. - 11 p.m.) $10

Michael Orlen, Patti DeRosa, Owen Lodge, Craig Werth, Beth Duquette and Richard Ruane of Bread and Bones, Christopher Worth, Tom Smith, and Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards.

Sunday 16th - (5 p.m. - 10 p,m,) $10
 
Tad Dreis, Hal Pederson and Jeanne Sable, JBob (Jason Eisenberg) Ursula and John Papp, Mark T. Small,    two trios (Dan Warsham, Paul Belanger, and Dan Wheeler, and Doug Farrell, Steve Dionne, and Jack Carlton), and The Solar Sisters, and The Terry Landis Band
 

22nd - Closed for the holiday weekend

29th - TBA

 

Previous performances at The Listening Room at MindFull Books - 2012

 

January - Winter Season

 7th -  brown bird (sold out)

14th - Tara Greenblatt Band

21st - "Open-Mic Night" At The Listening Room

28th - Katrin

February 

4th   - Arborea w/ Redwing Blackbird opening

11th - Craig Werth (Folk, Americana, Indie)

18th - The Thousand Acre Jazz Band  (Early Jazz, Swing, Blues, Vintage Pop)

25th - Oen Kennedy (Earth Funk)   Dean Stevens  (Folk) - (split bill)

March

3rd   - Blackjack Crossing   (Bluegrass, Country, Folk)

10th - Peter Biedermann  (Instrumental Guitar)

17th - Heather Maloney/Tad Dreis  (Indie, Folk, Pop, Alternative) - (split bill)

24th - Jane Fallon/Jeanne Prevett Sable: 2 Book "Singings" w/ author singer-songwriters 

31st - J-Bob & Lefty (Acoustic Blues, Swing) and Jonah Tolchin (Folk, Blues) - (split bill)

April - Spring Season

7th   - The Trude Witham Group (Jazz, Swing, Blues)

14th - Pitch Black Ribbons (Americana / Alternative / Blues)

21st - Lydia Fortune and Phil Nigro (Jazz, Blues)

28th - Bird Mancini  (Pop Rock, Alternative)

May

5th   - Joel Cage  (Folk / Acoustic Rock Song Stylist)

12th - Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards  (Americana, Country, Folk)

          Michael McCarthy (Blues) - opening

19th - Roger Salloom  (Folk, Blues, Americana)

26th - Open-Mic Fundraiser For The Listening Room

June

 2nd - Poor Howard Stith  (12-string barrelhouse blues ) with Mike Bullfrog Rogers

 9th -  Jim Gilmour Band (Rock/Acoustic Rock/Folk Rock)

16th - Scott and Russell (Alternative / Instrumental)

23rd - Carrie Ferguson and the Cherry Street Band (Folk Pop)

30th - The Terry Landis Band (world / jazz music)

July - Summer Season

 7th -  Danielle Miraglia with Matt Borrello opening (Folk / Blues / Acoustic Rock)

14th - Purly Gates with Rich Hamilton (Folk / Swing)

21st - Michael Orlen / Doug Farrell & Steve Dionne (Folk / Singer / Songwriters) - (split bill)

28th - Hip Swayers (Country/Americana) - Rick & The Redhead (Folk/Rock/Pop/Country/          Blues/Jazz) - (split bill)

August

 4th  - Bernice Lewis (Folk / Singer Songwriter / Americana)

11th - Tom Smith / John Schindler  (Folk / Singer / Songwriters) - (split bill)

18th - No Show Tonight Due To Jaffrey Fireworks Festival

25th - David Smith (Americana / Country / Folk)

September - Fall Season

 1st -  Sarah Blacker (Singer Songwriter - Folk Rock) 

 8th -  Dan Blakeslee (Folk)

15th - Patti DeRosa (Folk/Acoustic)

22nd -Rupert Wates (Pop/Acoustic) split bill

29th - Sweet Wednesday (Folk/Acoustic/Roots Rock)

October

  6th -  Michael Troy (Folk/Singer/Songwriter)

13th - Melody Walker with Jacob Groopman (Americana / Indie Pop / Singer Songwriter)

20th - Christopher Worth (International Street & Subway Warbler)

27th - Rich Hamilton (Old Time Bluegrass/Folk)

November

  3rd - Greg Trooper (Americana/Loud Folk/Singer Songwriter)

10th - Mark T. Small (Blues/Folk/Americana)

17th - JBob & Lefty (Blues/Swing)

24th - Special Holiday Show With Dawn Kenney (Americana/Bluegrass)

 

 

Previous performances at The Listening Room at MindFull Books - 2011

January

 8th - Bruce King and Michael Orlen

15th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic plus feature The Duende Project

22nd- Ray Mason - "A Man and His Silvertone" Rock with a Roll

29th - Split Bill - John Schindler and Rupert Wates

February

 5th - The Terry Landis Band

12th - Split Tongue Crow

19th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with feature to be announced

26th - J-Bob's Shenanigans with Emilie Faucher and guests

March

 5th - Will Kindler

12th - Raianne Richards and Mark Mandeville with Shea Vaccaro opening

19th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with feature to be announced

26th - The Trude Witham Group ( JAZZ )

April

 2nd - MA Audubon / Wildwood Camp Day - Classical Guitar with Tim Cardiello plus Jazzy    Blues

 9th - The Pleasants - Amanda Rodgers and Mike Matta and from Italy, Jolanda Moletta  (USA Tour)

16th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with features Carlos Williams (poet) and Jory Block (magician)

23rd - Closed for the night (Easter Weekend) WOW! Martha and John take a night off.

30th - Bird Mancini - (Accordian/Guitar Pop Rock Duo)

May

 7th - Nobody's Fat - (Progressive Jazz/Funk Trio) 

14th - Bread & Bones - (Acoustic / Folk / Roots Music)

21st - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with Feature Poet Dave MacPherson from Worcester

28th - Heather Maloney ( Folk/Pop/Soul)

June

 4th -    Scott & Russell ( Two Guitars - Alternative / Instrumental)

11th - Charlie Brady  (split) http://www.myspace.com/charlesfosterbrady

18th -  Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with feature 

25th - Eva Cappelli and the Watershops Band - (blues, folk, country, rock, "torch songs" with 1940s-50s styling)

July

 2nd -  Special Open-Mic Fundraiser for MindFull Books - 15 min slots -  Lots of Acts

 9th  -   Dean Stevens and Oen Kennedy - Folk

16th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with feature the 2011 Worcester Youth Poetry Slam Team

23rd - David Smith and Caitlin Smith (from Nashville) - Country Americana

           Opening Act - Judy Blake, Bob Arpin, & Danny Solomon - Folk Rock

30th - Patrick Fitzsimmons - Folk

August

 6th - Tom Smith and Lydia Fortune with Phil Nigro - Folk

13th -  Scott & Russell ( Two Guitars - Alternative / Instrumental) - Return Performance - Amazing

20th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with feature to be announced

27th - The Terry Landis Band

September

 3rd - Friendly Folk (Folk) and John and Ursula Papp (split night)

10th - Mark Mandeville & Old Constitution with special guest Matt Fox (CD Release Party)

17th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with Feature Liz Heath

24th - Ray Mason - A Man With His Silvertone

October

 1st - Tim Cardiello (Alternative Folk) and JBob's Acoustic Shenanigans - (Jason Eisenberg) (split night)

 8th - Jennie Reichman with Chris Smith and Tad Dreis (split night)

15th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with Feature Gary Hoare

22nd - Trude Witham Group - (JAZZ)

29th - Jazzou Jones - (Ragtime)

November

 5th -  Rich Hamilton

12th - Rupert Wates, John Schindler and Valorie Miller (split night)

19th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with Feature TBA

26th - The Holdouts

December

 3rd - Christopher Worth

10th - Roger Salloom with Diane Stolar and John Sepe opening

17th - Audio Graffiti Poetry Series - Open-Mic with Feature TBA

24th - ******Christmas Eve******* (Closed)

31st - Community New Years Eve Party - Come and perform and JAM until the clock turns 12:00 (Pot-Luck)